Privacy Policy

Algarithm recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of their web users and email newsletter subscribers.

Business Information

Algarithm manages the collection of all information in strict accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and collects only regular business card information such as name, title, business address, business email and business phone number.

Personal Information

We will provide specific notice before collecting any of your personal information. We will explain what information is being collected, and how the information collected will be used. You have the right to decline the collection of this information, and its subsequent use by (Company Name) for marketing purposes at any time.

Non-Personal Information

Our website’s operating system – like all other websites – automatically records some general, non-personal information about your web visit, such as:

We use the above non-personal information for statistical analysis, and to help us make our website more useful to our visitors. We may also disclose an aggregated summary of the above information to third parties such as sponsors, advertisers and our auditors.

We may also use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. We might do this so that when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time, and provide you with a more meaningful visit. Cookies do NOT contain ANY personally identifying information. Browsers allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

Email Communications

If at any time you decide you do not want to receive Algarithm's email newsletter, simply click the link at the bottom of the email newsletter to unsubscribe. We will remove your email address from our newsletter list, and will do the same with your name, title, business address and business phone number upon request.

Referral Links Noted On This Site

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our website also contains links to other websites. Once you move to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all of the websites you visit, especially if you intend to share your personal information with that website.

Changes

Any changes to this privacy policy will be communicated promptly on this page. If you still have questions, please contact us!

Sign up for our newsletter

Thank you.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.